0
$\begingroup$

Problem:

I have a near 100% Pt wire (25 AWG / D ≈ 0.45mm) that I would like to attatch to a cold rolled steel (E235 / EN 1.0308) surface. Assume this surface is flat.

Goal:

  • Keep wire attached to the surface for ~3 minutes while temperature sinks from 800C to 500C. The wire is not carrying any load except its own (max 20 cm).

While:

  • Minimizing added heat capacity / mass
  • Avoiding gases up to 1000C (so no tape)
  • Thermal conductivity
  • Minimizing steel tempering (solidus ~1420C)

Thoughts:

I have considered soldering/brazing with a silver alloy (mechanically weak, but strong enough?). I soldered an iron wire onto the same surface with 60/40 Sn-Pb soldering wire in 20 seconds and achieved a solder strong enough to lift the entire test object (over one kilo) and bounce it around. Looking briefly at the metallic and atomic properties of Pb/Sn and Ag, I'm hoping silver will bond even stronger with the steel surface. I assume I should also be trying to dissolve/reduce the oxidation layer on my steel before and during the soldering.

I've also been thinking an Al-Mn alloy can be easily made with a perfect melting temperature, achieve a BCC crystal structure (like my steel), and hopefully create a stronger bond to the steel. Is this a realistic approach? I have no experience with obtaining this, its price and the overall doability. I'm also unsure of whether corrosion makes an aluminum alloy unsuitable for this brazing technique.

I have previously considered welding the platinum straight onto the steel, but I assumed this would have a major impact on the mechanical strength of my steel.

Question:

Does anyone have a good way to solve this that is preferably swift, simple, repeatable and does not require expensive machinery (2000 USD+). I already have soldering, brazing and TIG/MIG/stick welding capabilities.

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

I think you are asking how to attach a Pt wire to carbon steel for a short time at 800 C /1472 F. I expect a plain carbon steel weld, like MIG, would do it. It may not melt the Pt during the few seconds of welding ; the Pt would be mechanically attached by the weld deposit . Keeping in mind that Pt thermocouples are routinely used to measure molten steel temperatures above 3200 F. Because your steel is "cold rolled" , not heat-treated , strength properties of the weld HAZ will not change significantly; trading cold rolled ( strength ?) for a fast normalize. PS - "solidus" has nothing to do with tempering steel.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.