2
$\begingroup$

I have to build an egg tray. The material used for such trays is 2 mm stainless steel welding rods.

When I queried nearby workshops they said a TIG welder is needed to weld such material and it is very difficult to weld such thin rods: they bend or lose temper. I don't have a TIG welder. Is there a cost-effective and simple way to do this?

I also found an article about soldering stainless steel. I have a soldering iron. Can stainless steel be soldered with the soldering iron used for circuit soldering? What type of flux and lead would I need? Will it produce an effective and permanent bond?

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

I think brazing would be correct for your application. Unless, the entire tray system needs to be stainless steel for hygienic and/or anti-corrosive reasons. Brazing is like soldering, you likely may be able to find a smaller handheld torch and the correct brazing rod for less than the cost of a TIG welding service. Also, it will require some skill and practice to get it right.

Also, depending on your budget, you may want to look into a spot welder. That might do the trick for you. Or, speak with a sheet metal fabrication shop and ask them if they can spot weld your trays.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.