1
$\begingroup$

I am looking at eurocode to calculate shear capacity, and under section "6.2.6 Shear", there are two different shear checks:

Eq 6.18

enter image description here

Eq 6.19 enter image description here

When there is no torsion we can use equation 6.18?

But if we do have torsion we have to use eq 6.19? - but I am not sure what buckling verification in section 5 of EN 1993-1-5 theyre referring to, but will I have to do all the checks in section 5?

Link to EN 1993-1-5: https://www.phd.eng.br/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/...

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

enter image description here

Equation 6.18 is the "design plastic shear resistance", and equation 6.19 is the limiting shear stress for the "design elastic shear resistance. Hope this clears the confusion.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.