1
$\begingroup$

I have to mate two sections of something that could be reasonably approximated by a tube, though the material is stainless steel, and the cross-section is very non-circular, so I cannot use an o-ring. The walls are thin and the exterior must remain flush, so a flange/gasket is also out.

Are there established methods for pressure sealed mating of non-circular cross-sections?

Worth mentioning I will be able to compress the two pieces via internal screws.

The diagram below shows some examples of what I might expect appropriate solutions may look like:

Diagrams of possible mating geometries

The left most is how the parts are now, with a flat mating surface. This would provide a terrible seal. The right two are possible solutions, but I would really like some precedence to justify my design.

Any guidance or references would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: To address the comments, the wall thickness is 1/32". I will post a picture of the cross section below. Only the channels are pressurized against near vacuum in the internal volume and in the exterior. The gauge would be at max ~10 bar. There is no limitation on roughness of the channels. I cannot weld them because being able to open and close the part is a critical design feature. Gaseous Nitrogen is the fluid.

Sealing between the channels is not necessary.

Cross-section of part

$\endgroup$
8
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ o-rings can adapt to non circular shapes, as long as you give the groove shape several o-ring-width's of radius. rectangular o-ring-like gaskets exist too. face seals can be any shape if you have axial force and something to contain the seal in place laterally... can you show thickness, pressure/ vacuum range, and more part detail regarding how it's non circular? $\endgroup$
    – Pete W
    Oct 26, 2021 at 22:18
  • $\begingroup$ a sleeve around it or a non-standard 3-D gasket $\endgroup$
    – Tiger Guy
    Oct 26, 2021 at 23:18
  • $\begingroup$ Copper gasket___ $\endgroup$
    – RC_23
    Oct 27, 2021 at 1:25
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ So weld it. Stainless can be welded. $\endgroup$
    – Solar Mike
    Oct 27, 2021 at 5:01
  • $\begingroup$ Adding to PeteW's comment: first, you seem to claim there's not enough thickness for a gland, so why do you think a shaped O-ring (easily obtained from major manufacturers could be used? $\endgroup$ Oct 28, 2021 at 13:32

0

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.