2
$\begingroup$

I have bought some SBR12 rails and bearing blocks in an attempt to make a fancy flatenning jig for my router.

I haven't been able to see 100% everything that other people have done on the YouTubes due to camera angles etc, but I went ahead and bought some to fit the table I currently have.

The idea is to have two rails attached atop another 2 rails perpendicularly as to act as an X and a Y axis to move the router across the workpiece easily.

The issue I have found now the rails have arrived is that the holes in the rails designed for fixing them to a tabletop etc don't align fully with the threaded holes in the tops of the bearing blocks...

Is this something that is normal, or was I just naive to the idea that they would fit perfectly? Also, is there something you can suggest I do to attach these securely?

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
4
  • $\begingroup$ Did you check the size of bearing block so the hole centre-line would match the rail holes distance from the edges? $\endgroup$
    – Solar Mike
    Jul 20 at 16:39
  • $\begingroup$ You needed to check the dimensioned drawings on the datasheets and, at least, make some sketches to check. Usually the CAD models are available and you can create a 3D assembly model using something like OnShape to check things out. $\endgroup$
    – Transistor
    Jul 20 at 18:40
  • $\begingroup$ @Transistor that would have been a good idea, except this was an amazon reseller and they didn't have too much info on there to begin with - I naively assumed that they were all the same? Oops. At least there's returns ;-) $\endgroup$
    – physicsboy
    Jul 20 at 20:15
  • $\begingroup$ Would you by chance know of any suitable UK retailers of these SBR rails blocks? $\endgroup$
    – physicsboy
    Jul 20 at 20:18

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.