1
$\begingroup$

is possible (by European standards) to have two (or more) valid drawings with same drawing number but different revision indexes?

For example:

  • DRW-001 = Some Bolt M20x50
  • DRW-001a = Same bolt but length changed (M20x60)

And then BOM(s) where both (DRW-001, DRW-001a) are used for bolts M20x50 respectively M20x60?

I know this is far from good solution, but it is even legal/valid?

(My 6th sense tells since a new revision is released, all previous versions became invalid. But can't find any stamdard citation supporting my feeling.)

Thanks

$\endgroup$

1 Answer 1

2
$\begingroup$

Typical ISO practice is the most recently approved and released drawing is valid. A common work around for off the shelf parts, like bolts, is to have one generic drawing number for multiple part numbers that just lists a table of dimensions for a common part. An example for your bolt:

DRAWING DRW-0010: BOLT, HEX HEAD, M20

P/N        LENGTH     PITCH
DRW-0011   50         1.5
DRW-0012   50         2
DRW-0013   60         1.5
$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ I agree with typical practice (I use it too, consider it correct), but I'd like to support my feeling by some hard-evidence from some standard. Only what I've found yet is (ČSN) EN 82045-1 Paragraph 4.5.3 which describes the typical practice. BUT right below is paragraph 4.5.4 which describe opposite system - more than 1 valid revisions in one moment. (I don't have an English version of the standard, so I'm unable to cite it precisely.) $\endgroup$
    – Lluser
    Dec 10, 2020 at 13:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.