0
$\begingroup$

I need to make a flat pattern for a cylinder made from a steel plate 44mm thick laminated with explosion cladding stainless steel plate of 8mm total plate thickness is 52mm.

How I usually work is take the mean diameter of the cylinder (Inside diameter + thickness ) * PI. To get the developed length of the cylinder. resulting in use of Kfactor 0.5

But now there are materials bonded to each other I fear the Kfactor of 0.5 might not be correct.

Additional the laminated plate 8mm is on the inside diameter side.

The plate will be rolled into shape.

What Kfactor should I use in this case or is 0.5 a good Kfactor?

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ What will you use for heads ? Will it have nozzles or only small penetrations. ? I presume you will have a longitudinal weld seam,; you need to have a plan for weld metal dilution. For titanium clad vessels we welded a strip of titanium over the pressure weld. $\endgroup$ Jul 21 '20 at 0:40
0
$\begingroup$

Stainless still's modulus of elasticity is 28*10^6 psi, compared to 29*10^6 of steel.

So in order to calculated the neutral axis, centroid of bend you can the following:

$$ A_{stainless} * 28/29 =A_{convert\ to\ stell} $$ $$So\quad 8*28/29 =7.724mm$$

$$ Y_{Neutraal} = \frac{(44+7.724/2) * 7.724 + 44*22)}{44+7.724}= 25.862$$

$$\frac{ 25.862}{26} *0.05 =0.4973 \ Kfactor $$

As we see the difference is lees than 0.003 so you may even assume Kfactor of 0.5.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.