2
$\begingroup$

I have a 3DOF platform that I'm trying to make more stable. It's difficult to explain in words what the issue is so I've added a GIF below.

enter image description here

Any ideas of how I can get rid of this wobble? The DOF arm tends to cave inwards. I know it's being caused by the very small gap between the screw and the channel but is there any way to prevent this? Since the servo's I'm using don't have a dual shaft going through and through I can't modify the servo arm to be a inverted-U attached on both ends of the servo.

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ Build to smaller tolerances and if that does not work, change the design. $\endgroup$ – Solar Mike Aug 5 '18 at 2:59
  • $\begingroup$ I second @SolarMike’s comment. You could purchase different shim stock sizes and cut a very small piece to fill the space between the two parts, but that’s only a band-aid. $\endgroup$ – GisMofx Aug 5 '18 at 13:14
  • $\begingroup$ Fill up the play with e.g. CA glue? $\endgroup$ – Jonathan R Swift Jan 7 at 7:52
1
$\begingroup$

If I understand your design correctly you extend the existing play in the mechanism.

If you can’t eliminate the play then you can try to minimise it. See the locking pliers (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locking_pliers) as an example to reduce the play. The disadvantage of this principe is the distance decrease.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.