0
$\begingroup$

I am trying to use plastic for a cheap and easy casting but I'm having trouble in molding it to any given shape. I'm trying to see if I can make a spark plug and want to cast out a model for measuring and getting a feel for the design. But I never worked with plastic. I'm using HDPE plastic.

$\endgroup$
5
  • $\begingroup$ What exactly is your question? $\endgroup$
    – Chuck
    Dec 5 '16 at 20:12
  • $\begingroup$ Can you be more specific about the trouble you're having? Describe your current process, what the end result looks like and how it doesn't meet your needs. $\endgroup$
    – Air
    Dec 5 '16 at 22:46
  • $\begingroup$ Sounds like you'll want injection moulding $\endgroup$
    – CL22
    Dec 6 '16 at 0:10
  • $\begingroup$ Any reason you don't just get yourself a RepRap and print a few? $\endgroup$ Dec 6 '16 at 14:44
  • $\begingroup$ For general information and tips, one could search YouTube for DIY casting. There are great videos for steel/iron casting, and I'm sure there must be several for plastics. $\endgroup$ Dec 7 '16 at 18:09
1
$\begingroup$

I used to make candles in the wet sand by drawing out what I wanted it to look like. I guess it would work with plastic and then grind the sand out of it.

enter image description here

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.