2
$\begingroup$

I'd like to drill several very small (~0.015") but relatively long (~1") holes into a bar of stainless steel, as shown in the diagram below.

I did a quick check on McMaster and all the drilling lengths are much shorter (<<0.5") than I need. I'm not sure if it's feasible after all. How can I source this part, or machine it myself?

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

It should be technically feasible using EDM (electrical discharge machining). There are purpose-built EDM "hole popper" drilling machines made for this type of work - the actual drilling time would be about 5 seconds or less per hole.

Your OP says drilling "into" a bar to a depth of 1in, so it's not clear the holes are completely through 1in thick metal, or 1in deep blind holes in a thicker part. Laser drilling would be possible for through holes, but there might be problems getting an accurately controlled depth for blind holes.

Neither of these options is a "do-it-yourself" machining operation, of course.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Agreed, this hole is far too slender for a twist drill, but EDM can do it. $\endgroup$ – Ethan48 Jun 9 '16 at 22:02
  • $\begingroup$ There is a machine shop on campus I can bring this to. I'll have to see if they have an EDM. $\endgroup$ – Evan Jun 10 '16 at 1:11

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.